Introduction.

At Cold Spring School, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement of privacy explains data collection and use of registered website user information. Your personal information will not be shared with anyone other than Cold Spring School foundation and the payment processor to securely process this transaction. This Policy does not apply to other entities that we do not own or control or persons that are not our employees, agents or within our control. Please take time to read our Terms of Use.

Collection of Data.

Our registration process requires only a valid e-mail address and a password. Please take note that your user name, e-mail address, or other submissions that you make on this site may contain your real name or other personally identifiable information and, as a result, may appear on this site. Like many web sites, we may also automatically receive general information that is contained in our server log files such as your IP address and cookie information.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to register before attending an event, subscribing to email newsletters, completing an online survey, joining a limited-access portion of our site, viewing your own personal resource information, or when requesting information about other members of Cold Spring School's community. If you are already affiliated with Cold Spring School - either as an alumni, or as a parent, friend, or trustee, we have contact information for you on file. If you elect to join our community by making a gift/donation or simply by registering as a user on the portal section of the site, we will ask for some personal information.

Cookies.

Like many web sites, we set and use cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings. Cold Spring School website assigns a personal identification number and sends it to your computer in the form of a small text file, called a "cookie." The use of this cookie allows you to visit other password-restricted portions of Cold Spring School's website – for which you have security access - without having to sign in again.

Children.

We do not allow persons who are ages thirteen or younger to become members of this site. For more information, please contact office@coldspringschool.net

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Cold Spring School complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"). COPPA requires that website operators never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting verifiable parental consent. In accordance with COPPA, we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We recommend that no one under the age of 18 submit personally identifiable information to our Site. In the event that we determine that a user of this Site is under the age of 13, we will not maintain or use his or her personally identifiable information.

Use of your Personal Information.

We use your personal information for four primary purposes:

  1. To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
  2. To help you quickly find information regarding Cold Spring School, its alumni and parents, and other services we provide.
  3. To receive non-profit donations from you.
  4. To alert you to special events, volunteer opportunities, updated information and other news and information from Cold Spring School.

The Cold Spring School will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cold Spring School;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Cold Spring School, and,
  3. act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Cold Spring School students, visitors to Cold Spring School's website, or the public.

Control of your Personal Information.

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Cold Spring School will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above. Cold Spring School may send periodic emails informing you of changes and updates regarding the website.

At this site you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us
  • View your annual fund giving history

Cold Spring School strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can edit your personal information without knowing your User ID and Password, so do not share these with others.

This website contains links to other websites. Cold Spring School has no control over and is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of substantial changes to this Policy either by posting a prominent announcement on our site and/or by sending a message to the e-mail address you have provided to us that is contained within your user settings.

No guarantees.

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of Data.

Contact Information.

If you have any questions about this Policy or our web site, please feel free to contact our office at office@coldspringschool.net.